Skip to main content
Edit entry 

Hipolitus Thomas Biel

Military

Hipolitus Biel was the son of Polish immigrant parents. In 1936 he applied to the United States Army Air Corps to enter their pilot training programme. Unable to meet all of their strict entrance guidelines he applied to the Royal Canadian Air Force, and on 5 August 1941 he was enlisted. He later graduated as a sergeant pilot on 24 July 1942.
He later arrived in England on 18 August, where he flew Miles Masters and Spitfires as part of his further training - which he finished on 7 March 1943. He was later discharged and transferred to the U.S. Army Air Force as a Flight Officer. On 7 September 1943, he was assigned to the 4th fighter Group, 334th Squadron flying P-47s.
He was promoted to 2nd Lieutenant in January 1944 and 1st Lieutenant in February.
Biel was killed in action when he was shot down in aerial combat on 24 April 1944 near Darmstadt in P-51 42-106636. He was credited with 11.3 enemy aircraft destroyed, five of them in aerial combat, the rest by strafing on the ground.

Service

People

  • Raymond Care

    Military | Captain | Fighter Pilot, Pilot
    Captain Raymond Clare was from Angola, Indiana, and had enlisted in the Royal Canadian Air Force before the United States' entry into the war. He arrived in England in March 1942 and was assigned to No. 71 Eagle Squadron of Americans in the RAF...

Show more

Units served with

  • 334th Fighter Squadron

    334th Fighter Squadron

    Squadron
    The 334th Fighter Squadron was the successor to No. 71 Eagle squadron of the Royal Air Force when the 4th Fighter Group was activated on 12 September 1942. They were based at Debden Field, Essex. The "Fighting Eagles" as they were called, flew...

Aircraft

  • 42-106636

    P-51 Mustang
    This Mustang was flown by Lt Hipolitus T. Biel when it was lost on 24 April 1944. Statement in the Missing Air Crew report - MACR 4311 : "No report from Lt. Biel after Group encountered 34 Fw190 and Me109s. No one reports seeing Lt Biel go down."

  • 43-6941

    P-51 Mustang
    Assigned to 334FS, 4FG, 8AF USAAF. Aircraft sustained flak hits while strafing an airdrome near Osnabruck. Pilot Capt David Van Epps pulled aircraft up and baled out at 1,000ft. POW. MACR 3749.

Missions

Associated Place

  • Debden

    Military site : airfield
    RAF Debden, construction of which began in 1935, is perhaps most famous as a Battle of Britain fighter airfield, partly responsible for the defence of London in 1940. In 1942 it was also home to three RAF 'Eagle Squadrons’ of volunteer American pilots...

Events

Event Location Date
Born St Paul, Minnesota, USA 28 July 1916
Killed in Action (KIA) Worms, Germany 24 April 1944

His Mustang was last sighted above the Darmstadt, Germany, area and crashed near Worms.

Buried Calvary Cemetery, Saint Paul, Minnesota, United States 1949

Revisions

Date Contributor Update
16 November 2016 10:52:21 general ira snapsorter Changes to biography
Sources

Merged with duplicate entry to include details from:
- Ted Damick, VIII Fighter Command pilots list

Date Contributor Update
30 August 2015 10:41:15 ED-BB Changes to nickname, biography, events and mission associations
Sources

Mission number
Nicknames
Burial place

Date Contributor Update
21 March 2015 20:11:55 apollo11 Changes to middlename
Sources

Personal research & 'The Debden Warbirds' by Frank Speer.

Date Contributor Update
03 March 2015 20:05:45 apollo11 Changes to highest rank, role, biography, awards, events and place associations
Sources

Personal research & 'Eigthy-One Aces of the 4th Fighter Group' by Frank Speer.

Date Contributor Update
27 September 2014 18:13:03 AAM AAM ingest
Sources

Drawn from the records of the National Museum of the Mighty Eighth Air Force, Savannah, Georgia / MACR 4311 / Paul Andrews, Project Bits and Pieces, 8th Air Force Roll of Honor database / Ted Damick, VIII Fighter Command pilots list

Share