Rocco DeFilippis

Military ROLL OF HONOUR
media-19041.png UPL 19041 Standing, left to right ; 2nd Lt Jack R. Hillary, pilot; 2nd Lt William Robertson III, co-pilot; 2nd John E. Rice Jr, navigator; 2nd Lt Rocco De Filippis, bombardier.
Front, left to right : Sgt Nelson R. Bishop, ball turret gunner; S/Sgt George E. Paul, engineer; Sgt Harry R. Sansum, waist gunner; T/Sgt Eugene E. Girman, radio operator; Sgt James R. Warson, tail gunner. (USAAF photo)

MACR 8212
Research on crew

Object Number - UPL 19041 - Standing, left to right ; 2nd Lt Jack R. Hillary, pilot; 2nd Lt William Robertson III, co-pilot; 2nd John E. Rice Jr, navigator; 2nd Lt Rocco De...

Rocco DeFilippis was Bombardier on board B-17 #42-97291 of 303rd Bomb Group / 359th Bomb Squadron. Lost on the 24 August 1944 mission to the Leuna refinery in Merseburg, Germany. Killed In Action (KIA). Missing Air Crew Report - MACR 8212.

Connections

See how this entry relates to other items in the archive by exploring the connections below.

Units served with

Official emblem of the 303rd Bomb Group approved 7 November 1942.
  • Unit Hierarchy: Group
  • Air Force: Eighth Air Force
  • Type Category: Bombardment

People

  • Military/Civilian/Mascot: Military
  • Nationality: American
  • Unit: 303rd Bomb Group 359th Bomb Squadron
  • Service Numbers: 39918069
  • Highest Rank: Sergeant
  • Role/Job: Ball Turret Gunner
  • Military/Civilian/Mascot: Military
  • Nationality: American
  • Unit: 447th Bomb Group 708th Bomb Squadron
  • Service Numbers: O-765619
  • Highest Rank: Major
  • Role/Job: Bombardier, navigator
  • Military/Civilian/Mascot: Military
  • Nationality: American
  • Unit: 303rd Bomb Group 359th Bomb Squadron
  • Service Numbers: 35582692
  • Highest Rank: Staff Sergeant
  • Role/Job: Radio Operator
  • Military/Civilian/Mascot: Military
  • Nationality: American
  • Unit: 303rd Bomb Group 359th Bomb Squadron
  • Service Numbers: O-757200
  • Highest Rank: Second Lieutenant
  • Role/Job: Pilot
  • Military/Civilian/Mascot: Military
  • Nationality: American
  • Unit: 303rd Bomb Group 359th Bomb Squadron
  • Service Numbers: 36557309
  • Highest Rank: Staff Sergeant
  • Role/Job: Top Turret Gunner

Aircraft

  • Aircraft Type: B-17 Flying Fortress
  • Nicknames: Myasis Dragon
  • Unit: 303rd Bomb Group 359th Bomb Squadron

Missions

  • Date: 24 August 1944

Places

Events

Event Location Date Description

Born

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 11 September 1919

Enlisted

16 May 1942 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Other

Killed In Action (KIA)

Burgliebenau, Germany 24 August 1944 Died in the crash of #42-97291 near Burgliebenau, 5km northeast of Merseburg
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Revisions

Date
ContributorED-BB
ChangesChanges to biography and events. Changes to Role of Honour Picture. Changes to Role of Honour Picture
Sources

NARA WWII Enlistment record
WWII Draft card

Date
ContributorLowell Silverman
ChangesChanges to nickname and service number
Sources

Nickname: Phone interview with Major Paul J. Collins on July 21, 2020.
Service numbers and place of birth https://www.ancestry.com/imageviewer/collections/3147/images/41226_2421… (Some sources erroneously state that he was born in Ohio.)

Date
ChangesChanges to biography
Sources

Merged with duplicate entry to include details from:
- the records of the National Museum of the Mighty Eighth Air Force, Savannah, Georgia ;
- MACR 8212 ;
- Roster

Date
ContributorED-BB
ChangesChanges to surname, service number, biography, events, person associations, place associations, mission associations and media associations
Sources

MACR 8212
Corrected last name : DeFilippis instead of DeFlilippis
And he was KIA not POW

Date
ContributorAAM
ChangesAAM ingest
Sources

MACR 8212 / Paul Andrews, Project Bits and Pieces, 8th Air Force Roll of Honor database

Rocco DeFilippis: Gallery (1 items)