Hipolitus Thomas Biel

Military ROLL OF HONOUR

Object Number - UPL 13475 - 1st Lieutenant Hipolitus T Biel.

Hipolitus Biel was the son of Polish immigrant parents. In 1936 he applied to the United States Army Air Corps to enter their pilot training programme. Unable to meet all of their strict entrance guidelines he applied to the Royal Canadian Air Force, and on 5 August 1941 he was enlisted. He later graduated as a sergeant pilot on 24 July 1942.
He later arrived in England on 18 August, where he flew Miles Masters and Spitfires as part of his further training - which he finished on 7 March 1943. He was later discharged and transferred to the U.S. Army Air Force as a Flight Officer. On 7 September 1943, he was assigned to the 4th fighter Group, 334th Squadron flying P-47s.
He was promoted to 2nd Lieutenant in January 1944 and 1st Lieutenant in February.
Biel was killed in action when he was shot down in aerial combat on 24 April 1944 near Darmstadt in P-51 42-106636. He was credited with 11.3 enemy aircraft destroyed, five of them in aerial combat, the rest by strafing on the ground.

Connections

See how this entry relates to other items in the archive by exploring the connections below.

Units served with

People

  • Military/Civilian/Mascot: Military
  • Nationality: American
  • Unit: 334th Fighter Squadron No 71 'Eagle' Squadron
  • Service Numbers: O-885185
  • Highest Rank: Captain
  • Role/Job: Fighter Pilot, Pilot

Aircraft

  • Aircraft Type: P-51 Mustang
  • Unit: 4th Fighter Group 334th Fighter Squadron
  • Aircraft Type: P-51 Mustang
  • Unit: 4th Fighter Group 334th Fighter Squadron

Missions

Places

Events

Event Location Date Description

Born

St Paul, Minnesota, USA 28 July 1916

Other

Killed in Action (KIA)

Worms, Germany 24 April 1944 His Mustang was last sighted above the Darmstadt, Germany, area and crashed near Worms.

Buried

Calvary Cemetery, Saint Paul, Minnesota, United States

Revisions

Date16 Nov 2016 10:52:21
Sources

Merged with duplicate entry to include details from:
- Ted Damick, VIII Fighter Command pilots list

Date30 Aug 2015 10:41:15
ContributorED-BB
Sources

Mission number
Nicknames
Burial place

Date21 Mar 2015 20:11:55
Contributorapollo11
Sources

Personal research & 'The Debden Warbirds' by Frank Speer.

Date3 Mar 2015 20:05:45
Contributorapollo11
Sources

Personal research & 'Eigthy-One Aces of the 4th Fighter Group' by Frank Speer.

Date27 Sep 2014 18:13:03
ContributorAAM
Sources

Drawn from the records of the National Museum of the Mighty Eighth Air Force, Savannah, Georgia / MACR 4311 / Paul Andrews, Project Bits and Pieces, 8th Air Force Roll of Honor database / Ted Damick, VIII Fighter Command pilots list

Hipolitus Thomas Biel: Gallery (5 items)