Charles B Overacker Jr

Military

Commanding Officer from 18 March 1942 to 4 January 1943. He led the 1st mission to Lille 09 October 1942. Then lead the group to Brest 07 November 1942 and to St. Nazaire 09 November 1942. He was relieved as CO and re-assigned to the 8th AF 04 January 1943. He retired on 30 June 1956.

DFC

Connections

See how this entry relates to other items in the archive by exploring the connections below.

Units served with

People

  • Military/Civilian/Mascot: Military
  • Nationality: American
  • Unit: 306th Bomb Group The Reich Wreckers 369th Bomb Squadron
  • Service Numbers: O-790288
  • Highest Rank: First Lieutenant
  • Role/Job: Navigator

Places

Events

Event Location Date Description

Born

22 February 1901

Died

26 October 1983

Revisions

Date13 Dec 2020 11:33:08
ContributorHelen
Sources

306th Echoes Jan 1982

Date10 Nov 2014 20:52:01
ContributorLee8thbuff
Sources

Lee Cunningham 10-Nov-2014: Award association.

Date27 Sep 2014 18:05:28
ContributorAAM
Sources

Combat Crews pg. 137 & 144, First Over Germany pg. 1-3,9-13, 15-17, 23-25, 40-44, 55, 62-3, 307, & 322., / Drawn from the records of the National Museum of the Mighty Eighth Air Force, Savannah, Georgia