Anthony Quintus Mustoe

Military
Bishop Adna Wright Leonard with Colonel Anthony Mustoe and Brigadier General Chauncey. Image stamped on reverse: 'Confidential.' [stamp],'Passed for publication 27 Apr 1943.' [stamp] and '26114.' [Censor no.] Printed caption on reverse: 'Bishop Adna Wright Leonard, Was DC, Chairman of the General Committee of Army and Navy Chaplains at a US Air force Headquarters in England. Greeting himis Col Anthony O Mustoe, weather office, Hot Springs VA, while Brig Gen Chauncey, Air Force Chief of Staff effects the i media-456665.jpg FRE 9793 Bishop Adna Wright Leonard with Colonel Anthony Mustoe and Brigadier General Chauncey. Image stamped on reverse: 'Confidential.' [stamp],'Passed for publication 27 Apr 1943.' [stamp] and '26114.' [Censor no.] Printed caption on reverse: 'Bishop Adna Wright Leonard, Was DC, Chairman of the General Committee of Army and Navy Chaplains at a US Air force Headquarters in England. Greeting him is Col Anthony O Mustoe, weather office, Hot Springs VA, while Brig Gen Chauncey, Air Force Chief of Staff effects the introduction.' Roger Freeman Collection

Biographical Directory of the 8th Air Force 1942-1945
(Command and Staff Officers) by Russell Strong.

Object Number - FRE 9793 - Bishop Adna Wright Leonard with Colonel Anthony Mustoe and Brigadier General Chauncey. Image stamped on reverse: 'Confidential.' [stamp],'Passed for...

Chief Weather Officer, 8th Air Force from April 1942 to December 1943.



Air Inspector, 1st Bombardment Division from December 1943 to June 1944.



Commanding Officer 305th Bombardment Group 22-Jun-1944 to 22-Oct-1944.



Commanding Officer, 40th Combat Bomb Wing from 22 October 1944 to 1 March 1946.

Retired in June 1947.



Awards: DFC, DSC, AM, DUC, WWII Victory. EAME.

Connections

See how this entry relates to other items in the archive by exploring the connections below.

Units served with

Brigadier-General Frank Alton Armstrong Jr. during a visit to the 305th Bomb Group Official caption on image: "(GPR-83-9305) (18-6-43) (Brig. Gen. Armstrong..."
  • Unit Hierarchy: Division
  • Air Force: Eighth Air Force
  • Type Category: Bombardment
Unofficial emblem, 305th Bomb Group.
  • Unit Hierarchy: Group
  • Air Force: Eighth Air Force
  • Type Category: Bombardment

People

  • Military/Civilian/Mascot: Military
  • Nationality: American
  • Unit: 18th Weather Squadron
  • Service Numbers: 656-A
  • Highest Rank: Colonel
  • Role/Job: Staff Weather Officer

Places

Events

Event Location Date Description

Born

Charlottesville, Virginia 8 January 1904 Son of Robert Lee and Sarah Elizabeth [Moore] Mustoe.

Died

Rutherfordton, NC, USA 3 April 1994

Buried/ Commemorated

Saint Francis Episcopal Cemetery Rutherfordton Rutherford County NC 7 April 1994 Saint Francis Episcopal Cemetery Rutherfordton Rutherford County North Carolina, USA Plot: Garden of Ashes

Based

Chief Weather Officer, 8th Air Force - Apr-42 to Dec-43. Air Inspector, 1st Bombardment Division - Dec-43 to Jun-44. Commanding Officer 305th Bombardment Group 22-Jun-44 to 22-Oct-44. Commanding Officer, 40th Combat Bomb Wing from 22-Oct-44 to 1-Mar-46.

Revisions

Date
ContributorAl_Skiff
Changes
Date
ContributorHotelie1970
Changes
Sources

GENERAL ORDER # 668, 310December 1944, from Headquarters 1 Bomb Division by Brigadier General Turner.

Date
ContributorAl_Skiff
Changes
Sources

Roger Freeman Photo.

Date
Contributorbombercommand
Changes
Sources

Information from duplicate AAM file https://www.americanairmuseum.com/person/9867 was consolidated with this file.

Date
Contributorbombercommand
Changes
Sources

Biographical Directory of the 8th Air Force 1942-1945
(Command and Staff Officers) by Russell Strong.

Date
Contributorbombercommand
Changes
Sources

Biographical Directory of the 8th Air Force 1942-1945
(Command and Staff Officers) by Russell Strong.

Date
Contributorbombercommand
Changes
Sources

Biographical Directory of the 8th Air Force 1942-1945
(Command and Staff Officers) by Russell Strong.

Date
Contributorbombercommand
Changes
Sources

Biographical Directory of the 8th Air Force 1942-1945
(Command and Staff Officers) by Russell Strong.

Date
ContributorLee8thbuff
Changes
Sources

Lee Cunningham 23-Nov-2014. Added connection to Cheleveston

Date
ContributorLee8thbuff
Changes
Sources

Lee Cunningham 23-Nov-2014.Added CO 305BG dates to history: http://www.usaaf.com/8thaf/bomber/305bg.HTM

Date
ContributorAAM
Changes
Sources

Drawn from the records of the National Museum of the Mighty Eighth Air Force, Savannah, Georgia / Who's Who in the Eighth Air Force and/or Biographical Directory Command & Staff Officers Eighth Air Force 1942-45

Anthony Quintus Mustoe: Gallery (2 items)