Skip to main content
Edit entry 

Headquarters Squadron (VIII Bomber Command)

Command

Headquarters VIII Bomber Command was established on 23 February 1942, General Ira Eaker was placed in charge, having arrived in the UK two days earlier with 6 Staff Officers. They were assigned to Wycombe Abbey, High Wycombe in April 1942.

Commanding officers
  • Ira Eaker

    Military | Lieutenant General | Commanding General, 8th Air Force
    Commanding General of 8th AF 1 December 1942 to 5 January 1944. Following that, Eaker was given command of all Allied air forces in the MTO, and in April 1945 became Deputy CG of the USAAF. Retired July 1947. ...

Structure

Part of
  • VIII Bomber Command

    VIII Bomber Command

    Command
    VIII Bomber Command was constituted and activated in 1942. It oversaw heavy bombardment operations until February 1944, when it was redesginated as the 8th Air Force.

Encompassing
Not yet known
Previously was
Not yet known
Became
Not yet known

Stations

Station Location Date
Established London 23 February 1942
Established High Wycombe 15 April 1942

Connections

People

  • William Armagast

    Military | Staff Sergeant | Chief Photographer | 493rd Bomb Group
    Headed the photographic laboratory of the 'Flying Fortress Division Hqs of 8th Bomber Command. Previously served as Photographic Laboratory Technician with the 860th Bomb Squadron of the 493rd Bomb Group.

  • John Castle

    Military | Captain | Pilot
    Crashed due to weather at Craven Arms, Bridgenorth, Shropshire on a cross country flight on 27 Feb 1944 in UC-61A #43-14483. RTD.

  • S Colthorpe

    Military | First Lieutenant
    Crashed due to weather at Craven Arms, Bridgenorth, Shropshire on a cross country flight on 27 Feb 1944 in UC-61A #43-14483. RTD.

  • Ira Eaker

    Military | Lieutenant General | Commanding General, 8th Air Force
    Commanding General of 8th AF 1 December 1942 to 5 January 1944. Following that, Eaker was given command of all Allied air forces in the MTO, and in April 1945 became Deputy CG of the USAAF. Retired July 1947. ...

  • Wallace Emerson

    Military | Sergeant | Communications
    Code Breaker, Scrambler System installer working directly under Gen Dolittle.

  • Jerry Kennedy

    Military | Second Lieutenant
    Crashed due to weather at Craven Arms, Bridgenorth, Shropshire on a cross country flight on 27 Feb 1944 in UC-61A #43-14483. RTD.

  • Robert Ladner

    Military | Major | Squadron Commander
    Served under Eacker, Arnold and other 8th AF Commanders during the war. .

  • Owen Singleton

    Military | Sergeant | Clerk
    Good Conduct, ETO Medeal, WW II Victory Medal

Citations

None

Revisions

Date Contributor Update
13 August 2019 14:45:35 Emily Changes to description, unit encompassing associations, person associations and commanding officers associations
Sources

USAAF Combat Chronology

Date Contributor Update
27 September 2014 18:42:43 AAM AAM ingest
Sources

Drawn from the records of the National Museum of the Mighty Eighth Air Force, Savannah, Georgia

Share