Skip to main content
Edit entry 

39th Service Group

Group

Structure

Part of
Encompassing
Previously was
Not yet known
Became
Not yet known

Stations

Station Location Date
Based Harrington
Based Wattisham

Connections

People

  • Marvin Abts

    Military | Corporal | Military Occupation Specialty 405-Clerk Typist | 384th Bomb Group
    Assigned from the 39th Service group, Station 113 to the 384th Bombardment Group, 547th Bombardment Squadron effective 3 April 1945 on AAF Station 106 Special Orders #74 dated 5 April 1945.

  • Charles Banas

    Military | Lieutenant | Co-Pilot | 306th Bomb Group The Reich Wreckers
    He flew on Lowell Burgess crew. Reported to group on 12 Apr 1944. He departed group on 26 Jul 1944. AM, DFC

  • Frank Edelbrock

    Military | Lieutenant Colonel | Administrative Officer | 306th Bomb Group The Reich Wreckers
    4th Station Complement Commander. Station executive. Bronze Star Medal, Distinguished Unit Citation, EAME w/2 Battle Stars, American Campaign, WWII VM

  • Stanley Furst

    Military | Captain | 306th Bomb Group The Reich Wreckers
    At Boise, Idaho was the CO of HQ and HQ Squadron. Shortly after arrival at Thurleigh, due to the size o fthe uit, the 39th was broken-up into 3 detachments. Detachment A remained at Thurleigh, Detachment B went to the 92nd BG, and Detachment C wound up...

  • Walter McGough

    Military | 306th Bomb Group The Reich Wreckers

  • Leonard McManamon

    Military | Captain | Chaplain | 39th Service Group
    Catholic

  • Adrian Poletti

    Military | Captain | Chaplain | 306th Bomb Group The Reich Wreckers
    Catholic. He married about seventy soldiers of the 306th and attached units. He was ordained a priest on 28 April 1934. He was assigned to the 306th on 08 October 1942. ...

  • Earl Rudolph

    Military | Major | Ammunition Officer; Bomb Dump Officer | 306th Bomb Group The Reich Wreckers
    Arrived October 1942. He was assigned with the 39th Service Group on 13 September 1943. He became Domb Dump Officer on 01 July 1943. He left England on 31 Decemeber 1945. He was Bomb Disposal Officer and other tasks involved with ordnance and operation...

  • John Wildman

    Military | Technical Sergeant | Intelligence Officer | 39th Service Group

  • Henry Woolf

    Military | Master Sergeant | Sergeant Major for Station | 39th Service Group

Citations

None

Revisions

Date Contributor Update
27 September 2014 18:42:45 AAM AAM ingest
Sources

Drawn from the records of the National Museum of the Mighty Eighth Air Force, Savannah, Georgia / Units in the UK from ETOUSA Station List, as transcribed by Lt. Col. Philip Grinton (US Army, Retired) and extracted by IWM; air division data from L.D. Underwood, based on the 8th Air Force Strength Report of 6th August 1944, as published in 'The 8th Air Force Yearbook' by Lt. Col. John H Woolnough (1980)

Share