We found 234157 people

View as map View as list
  1. Olen H Abernathy

    Olen H Abernathy

    Military | Staff Sergeant | Armorer | 379th Bomb Group
    GC/ DFC/ AM w/ 3 Oak Leaf Cluster/ EAME w/2 bronze stars

  2. Paul W Abernathy

    Paul W Abernathy

    Military | Sergeant | Right Waist Gunner, Waist Gunner | 303rd Bomb Group
    Shot down 19 August 1943 in B-17 #42-5392 'Stric Nine'. Plane crashed into North Sea. Prisoner of War (POW). POW

  3. Robert Briggs Abernathy

    Robert Briggs Abernathy

    Military | Flight Lieutenant | Fighter Pilot
    Assigned to 82FS, 78FG, 8AF USAAF. Ended Tour of Duty (ETD).

  4. Robert Wilson Abernathy

    Robert Wilson Abernathy

    Military | Captain | Fighter Pilot | 353rd Fighter Group
    Assigned to 350FS, 353FG, 8AF USAAF. Five confirmed victories. Ended Tour of Duty (ETD). Awards: DFC, AM (12 OLC).

  5. Walter H Abernathy Jr.

    Walter H Abernathy Jr.

    Military | Staff Sergeant | Right Waist Gunner, Waist Gunner | 381st Bomb Group
    Shot down by fighters and forced to crash near Unna, GR on a mission to Oschersleben, GR on 22 Feb 1944 in B-17G #42-97474 'Homing Pigeon'. Evaded, then Prisoner of War (POW). POW

  6. William L Abernathy

    William L Abernathy

    Military | Private First Class | 489th Bomb Group

  7. William D Abernathy

    William D Abernathy

    Military | Second Lieutenant | Navigator | 452nd Bomb Group
    Shot down 9 April 1944 in B-17 #42-39936. Killed in Action (KIA). AM/ Oak Leaf Cluster/ PH

  8. William  D. Abernathy

    William D. Abernathy

    Military | Second Lieutenant | Navigator | 452nd Bomb Group

  9. Wylie C Abernathy

    Wylie C Abernathy

    Military | Staff Sergeant | Flight Engineer; Top Turret Gunner | 303rd Bomb Group

  10. Curtis A Abernethy

    Curtis A Abernethy

    Military | Second Lieutenant | Pilot | 492nd Bomb Group (Heavy)
    RTD Damaged by flak and ditched in channel on 7/6/44 in B-24 #44-40064

  11. Robert J Abernethy

    Robert J Abernethy

    Military | 44th Bomb Group The Flying Eightballs

  12. Ralph M Aberth

    Ralph M Aberth

    Military | First Lieutenant | Fighter Pilot | 56th Fighter Group
    Assigned to 62FS, 56FG, 8AF USAAF. Ended Tour of Duty (ETD).

  13. Norman D Aberts Jr

    Norman D Aberts Jr

    Military | 467th Bomb Group

  14. Milton M Abes

    Milton M Abes

    Military | 490th Bomb Group

  15. Milton M Abes

    Milton M Abes

    Military | 392nd Bomb Group

  16. Howard L Abeshouse

    Howard L Abeshouse

    Military | 44th Bomb Group The Flying Eightballs

  17. Isaac  Abeyta

    Isaac Abeyta

    Military | Staff Sergeant | Tail Gunner | 44th Bomb Group The Flying Eightballs
    ETO/ Queen Mary 9/5/42. ...

  18. John Charles Abeyta

    John Charles Abeyta

    Military | Staff Sergeant | Radio operator | 303rd Bomb Group
    Assigned to 427BS, 303BG, 8AF USAAF. 34 x combat missions. Ended Tour Duty (ETD). Awards: WWII Victory, EAME.

  19. Leroy H Abeyti

    Leroy H Abeyti

    Military | Sergeant | Duty Non-Commissioned Officer | 493rd Bomb Group

  20. Fred E Abigt

    Fred E Abigt

    Military | Staff Sergeant | Photographer | 388th Bomb Group
    Fred Abigt was aboard B-17 #44-8302 as a photographer when it crashed on 9 November 1944 near Hern, Germany. He was taken as a Prisoner of War (POW). He was a Corporal at the time of his capture but by the end of the war he held the higher rank of...

  21. William H Abington

    William H Abington

    Military | 486th Bomb Group

  22. Anthony M Abiuso

    Anthony M Abiuso

    Military | Corporal (Technician Fifth Grade) | Truck Driver, Light | 438th Air Service Group
    Transferred to 2119th EAFFP, 8 April 1944

  23. Earl  Abke

    Earl Abke

    Military | Staff Sergeant (Technician Third Grade) | Right Waist Gunner | 453rd Bomb Group

  24. Donald O Abker

    Donald O Abker

    Military | Technical Sergeant (2nd Grade) | Radio operator/gunner | 452nd Bomb Group

  25. John  Ablamsky

    John Ablamsky

    Military | 445th Bomb Group

  26. Charles R Ablanalp

    Charles R Ablanalp

    Military | Second Lieutenant | Pilot | 351st Bomb Group
    Killed in Action (KIA) in Switzerland in B-17 'Torchy Tess' 43-37854

  27. Fredrick K Able

    Fredrick K Able

    Military | 467th Bomb Group

  28. Marvin  Ableman

    Marvin Ableman

    Military | 486th Bomb Group

  29. John F Ables

    John F Ables

    Military | Corporal | 446th Air Service Group

  30. Lee R Ables

    Lee R Ables

    Military | 467th Bomb Group

  31. Louis S Ables

    Louis S Ables

    Military | Corporal | 303rd Bomb Group

  32. William G Ablett

    William G Ablett

    Military | 491st Bomb Group

  33. George W Ablsen

    George W Ablsen

    Military | Second Lieutenant | Navigator | 458th Bomb Group

  34. George W Ablsen

    George W Ablsen

    Military | Second Lieutenant | Navigator | 458th Bomb Group

  35. Alan Kent Abner

    Alan Kent Abner

    Military | Major | Fighter Pilot | 357th Fighter Group
    Assigned to 363FS, 357FG, 8AF USAAF. Fifty missions under his belt, including one where he was shot down into the English Channel and rescued....

  36. Paul  Abner

    Paul Abner

    Military | Corporal | Radio Operator | 356th Fighter Group

  37. Vollie T Abner

    Vollie T Abner

    Military | Private First Class | 446th Air Service Group

  38. A  Abney

    A Abney

    Military | Staff Sergeant | Instructor | 100th Bomb Group

  39. Carnish H Abney

    Carnish H Abney

    Military | 446th Bomb Group

  40. Charles Leroy Abney Jr

    Charles Leroy Abney Jr

    Military | Staff Sergeant (3rd Grade) | Top Turret Gunner | 385th Bomb Group
    Charles Abney was Top Turret Gunner on B-17G #43-38273 involved in a mid-air collision over Ostend, Belgium with B-17 #42-38035 (also 550th BS) on 1 March 1945 (mission to Ulm, Germany.) Crashed near Ostend, Belgium. KIA

  41. Howard L Abney

    Howard L Abney

    Military | Staff Sergeant | Tail Gunner | 303rd Bomb Group
    11 missions from July to August 1943. Severely wounded and unable to return to active duty as gunner. 1. 10 July 1943-Poix, France2. 14 July, 1943-Villacoublay, France3. 24 July 1943-Heroya, Norway4. 25 July 1943-Hamburg, Germany5. 26 July 1943-Hamburg...

  42. Robert D. Abney

    Robert D. Abney

    Military | Staff Sergeant | Tail Gunner | 100th Bomb Group
    Survived the war because he was hospitalized for severe frostbite when his crew and plane flew its last mission on Dec 11, 1943.

  43. Thomas  Abode

    Thomas Abode

    Military | Staff Sergeant | Airplane Mechanic | 445th Bomb Group

  44. Jacob  Abolafia

    Jacob Abolafia

    Military | 467th Bomb Group

  45. George Sam Abood

    George Sam Abood

    Military | Staff Sergeant | Ball Turret and Left Waist Gunner | 389th Bomb Group
    George Abood was shot down by flak and crashed near Marigny in the B-24 #42-95026, "Yankee Rebel" on 25 July 1944. Abood escaped the aircraft via the tail hatch. After landing he was in contact with 1 of his crew members. Per George's report, (after...

  46. Clarence E Aborn

    Clarence E Aborn

    Military | Master Sergeant | Line Chief | 352nd Fighter Group

  47. William R Abott

    William R Abott

    Military | 93rd Bomb Group

  48. Abdou Mikiel Aboud

    Abdou Mikiel Aboud

    Military | Master Sergeant | 78th Fighter Group

  49. Thomas J Abplamalp

    Thomas J Abplamalp

    Military | Corporal | 96th Bomb Group
    Assigned Sep 1944

  50. John R Abplanalp

    John R Abplanalp

    Military | Staff Sergeant (Technician Third Grade) | Ball Turret Gunner | 466th Bomb Group
    completed 34 missions Good Conduct/Air Medal with 4 Oak Leaf Clusters/EAME Medal with 4 Bronze Stars

    Get locations