Skip to main content
Edit entry 

Elvin S Ligon

Military

Retired from the USAF as a Major General
http://www.af.mil/AboutUs/Biographies/Display/tabid/225/Article/106386/m...

Service

Units served with

  • 466th Bomb Group

    466th Bomb Group

    Group
    The 466th Bomb Group flew B-24 Liberators from Attlebridge, Norfolk, during the last year of the war in Europe. The Group flew 232 missions in the course of the year and celebrated the 100th one by inviting local people onto the base to mark the...

  • Headquarters (466th Bomb Group)

Aircraft

Missions

  • 863

    4 March 1945

Associated Place

  • Attlebridge

    Military site : airfield
    Attlebridge was constructed for RAF use and completed to that standard in 1942. However, with news that it was to be assigned to the American Air Force, the runways were extended and additional hardstandings and outbuildings constructed for the heavy...

Events

Event Location Date
Born Fork Union, VA, USA 1911
Graduated United States Military Academy West Point, NY, USA 1934
Based Attlebridge 17 December 1944 – 25 April 1945

Commander of 466th BG
17 December 1944 through 25 April 1945

Commander Wright-Patterson AFB (FFO), Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, OH 45433, USA July 1951 – July 1959

3500th U.S. Air Force Recruiting Wing

Retired from USAF 1 June 1965

MAJOR GENERAL ELVIN S. LIGON

Retired June 01,1965 Died November 19,1975

Share on facebook 0 More Sharing Services 0 Share on twitter 0

PRINT | E-MAIL

DOWNLOAD HI-RES

Elvin Seth Ligon Jr., was born in Fork Union, Va., in 1911, son of a school teacher and later principal of Bolles School, Jacksonville, Fla.

After graduating from Blackstone Military Academy, Va., and attending the University of Richmond for three years, he entered the U.S. Military Academy in 1930. Graduated a second lieutenant in June 1934, he entered primary flying school at Randolph Field, Texas and, a year later graduated from the advanced flying school at Kelly Air Force Base, Texas.

Second Lieutenant Ligon's first assignment was at March Field, Calif., where he held duties until 1938 as assistant squadron operations officer, flight commander, squadron assistant navigation officer and airplane commander.

Then followed five and one-half years of assignments to Air Corps technical training installations, including Chanute where he completed the Maintenance Engineer Course, Scott, Sheppard, Tulsa, Greensboro and St. Louis.

Assigned to command the 466th Bomb Group (Heavy), B-24's in the Eighth Air Force located at Attlebridge, England, General Ligon's group was deployed intact to the United States in June 1945 to be re-equipped with B-29s and moved to the Pacific. The group was at Sioux Falls, S.D., on V-J Day.

After duty as deputy base commander at Buckley Field, Denver, Colo., in September 1945, General Ligon attended the first Command Course at Command and General Staff School, Fort Leavenworth, Kan., moving to the Technical Training Headquarters at Scott Field, Ill., in February 1946. He was assigned as an observer to the "Baker" test at Bikini, then as a student in the Air War College in June 1946. After graduating a year later he remained at the War College as an instructor until November 1947 when he was reassigned to the Alaskan Command and Alaskan Air Command Staff.

Returning to the United States in August 1949, General Ligon was assigned to the staff of the Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., serving as a special project officer, director, academic staff, and special assistant to the commandant, respectively. Going to the National War College in August 1952, Ligon graduated a year later. After a short tour with the Security Service he joined the Director of Plans, Deputy Chief of Staff/Operations, U.S. Air Force, and in December 1955 became deputy director of personnel planning, becoming director on Sept. 10, 1956.

He assumed command of the 3500th U.S. Air Force Recruiting Wing, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Dayton, Ohio, July 1951, remaining in that position until July 1959 when he was assigned as director of personnel planning, Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters, U.S. Air Force.

In August 1961, he was appointed chief of staff, Chief Military Planning Staff, CENTO, Ankara, Turkey, and in July 1963, assumed his present position as chief of staff, Allied Air Forces Southern Europe, Naples, Italy.

His decorations include Commendation Ribbon; Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster; Distinguished Flying Cross; Air Medal with oak leaf cluster; Bronze Star Medal; Meritorious Service Unit Insignia and Croix de Guerre with palm from French Government.

Died Washington, DC, USA 19 November 1975
Buried 25 November 1975

Arlington National Cemetery
Arlington
Arlington County
Virginia, USA
Plot: Section 11 Site 197-1

Revisions

Date Contributor Update
02 August 2016 00:58:01 466thHistorian Changes to aircraft associations
Sources

466th BG Archives - 4 March 1945 mission formation plan

Date Contributor Update
16 May 2015 03:43:20 466thHistorian Changes to service number, biography, events, unit associations and place associations
Sources

466th BG Historian

Date Contributor Update
08 January 2015 00:33:26 466thHistorian Changes to awards and events
Sources

466th BG Historian

Date Contributor Update
31 October 2014 01:12:51 466thHistorian Changes to role and events
Sources

Chris Brassfield

Date Contributor Update
27 September 2014 18:09:00 AAM AAM ingest
Sources

Drawn from the records of the National Museum of the Mighty Eighth Air Force, Savannah, Georgia

Share