Skip to main content
Edit entry 

George Alfred Brown

Military

Sq Ldr George Alfred Brown DFC:

Assigned 66 Squadron RAF
Transferred to 253 Squadron RAF.
Took part in the first Spitfire v Bf 109 dogfight of the war over Rotterdam and, claimed a Ju 87 destroyed.
Flight commander [A Flight] 71[Eagle] Squadron RAF.
Commanded 133[Eagle] Squadron RAF on its formation.
Transferred to HQ Fighter Command.
Posted to 55 OTU Annan as Chief Flying Instructor.
On the staff at HQ Eastern Mediterranean at Alexandria.
Commanded RAF Gaza.
Commanded RAF Nicosia.

George Brown stayed in the RAF postwar, retired on 6-Jul-62 as Group Captain.
1962-67 - Regional Liaison Officer with Wales ATC.
1967-77 Commandant Wales ATC.

DFC Award Citation:

Sq. Ldr. Brown has been actively engaged in Fighter Command since the beginning of hostilities and has shown the highest devotion to duty over a long period. Within the past six months he has partaken in nine sorties over occupied France as close escort to bombers, and has proved himself an able leader and an inspiration to his subordinates. He has destroyed one enemy aircraft. In addition he has taken part in the training of all three Eagle Squadrons and has assisted in bringing them to a high state of operational efficiency.

Service

Units served with

  • No. 71 'Eagle' Squadron

    No. 71 'Eagle' Squadron

    Squadron
    'On 19 September 1940, No. 71 was reformed at Church Fenton as the first 'Eagle' Squadron to be manned by American personnel. The Squadron received Hurricanes in November and became operational on defensive duties on 5 February 1941. No. 71 converted...

  • No. 133 'Eagle' Squadron

    No. 133 'Eagle' Squadron

    Squadron
    'On 1 August 1941, No. 133 reformed at Coltishall as the third 'Eagle' Squadron manned by American personnel. Equipped with Hurricanes it became operational at the end of September. The next month the Squadron moved to Northern Ireland, returning to...

Associated Place

  • Biggin Hill

    Military site : airfield
    An RAF Station with US lodger units. USAAF Spitfires and P-38s were attached to RAF No 11 Group stations in mid-1942 for training; also used for special operations by British and US forces.

  • Duxford

    Military site : airfield
    RAF Duxford, now a museum and still a working airfield, was operated by the USAAF from 1943 to 1945. The base was briefly the home of the 350th Fighter Group in late 1942, but it was not until April 1943 that it became a fully American station when the...

  • Kirton-in-Lindsey

    Military site : airfield
    Used as an RFC and RAF Home Defence landing ground during the First World War, Kirton-in-Lindsey was built during 1938-40 as an RAF fighter station. It had two grass runways, 10 hardstandings, three grouped C hangars and four over-blister hangars....

  • Martlesham Heath

    Military site : airfield
    Opened in 1917 as home to the RFC Aeroplane Experimental Unit, Martlesham Heath became well known during the 1920s-30s as home to the Aircraft and Armament Experimental Establishment. Used as an RAF fighter station from 1939, with only a grass airfield...

Events

Event Location Date
Born India 6 July 1912
Enlisted United Kingdom April 1937

Joined the RAF on a short service commission

Flight training England, UK April 1937 – 29 January 1939

Elementary flight training:
13 E&RFTS White Waltham
5 FTS Sealand

Assigned Duxford, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire CB22, UK 30 January 1939 – May 1940

Assigned to 66 Squadron.

Transferred Kirton in Lindsey, Gainsborough, North Lincolnshire DN21, UK May 1940 – October 1940

Transferred to 253 Squadron.

Wounded In Action WIA Maidstone, Maidstone, Kent, UK 30 August 1940

Wounded In Action. Forced landing Maidstone, after combat with Bf109's. Suffered wounds in a shoulder and both legs.

Transferred Church Fenton, Tadcaster, North Yorkshire LS24, UK October 1940 – 1 August 1941

Transferred to 71[Eagle] Sqn RAF as A flight commander.

Transferred Coltishall, Norwich, Norfolk NR12, UK 1 August 1941 – November 1941

Transferred to command 133[Eagle] Sqn RAF.

Transferred RAF Bentley Priory November 1941

Transferred to HQ Fighter Command.

DFC Buckingham Palace, London UK 26 December 1941

Awarded the DFC [gazetted 26-Dec-41].

Revisions

Date Contributor Update
27 February 2016 09:04:10 Al_Skiff Changes to service number, highest rank, biography and events
Sources

http://www.bbm.org.uk/BrownGA.htm
EAGLES of the RAF - The World War II Eagle Squadrons by Phillip D Caine
http://www.uswarmemorials.org/html/monument_details.php?SiteID=202&MemID...
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9457-FO-G-A-Brown-66-Squ...

Date Contributor Update
27 February 2016 08:39:05 Al_Skiff Changes to unit associations and place associations
Sources

http://www.uswarmemorials.org/html/monument_details.php?SiteID=202&MemID...
http://www.bbm.org.uk/BrownGA.htm
EAGLES of the RAF - The World War II Eagle Squadrons by Phillip D Caine
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9457-FO-G-A-Brown-66-Squ...

Date Contributor Update
22 February 2016 23:01:29 Al_Skiff Created entry with surname, middlename, firstname, nationality, highest rank, role, biography, events, unit associations and place associations
Sources

http://www.uswarmemorials.org/html/monument_details.php?SiteID=202&MemID...
http://www.bbm.org.uk/BrownGA.htm
EAGLES of the RAF - The World War II Eagle Squadrons by Phillip D Caine

Share