Skip to main content
Edit entry 

Robin Peter Reginald Powell

Military

Air ace with 7 destroyed, 2 shared, 1 unconfirmed destroyed, 3 probables and 4 damaged.
DFC: 'This officer has displayed outstanding leadership and gallantry. In May, 1940, his flight, although greatly outnumbered, destroyed some six enemy aircraft and the next day a further four were destroyed. In these engagements Flight Lieutenant Powell personally brought down at least one of the enemy aircraft on the first day and two on the second day.'
BAR to DFC: 'Wing Commander Powell is an excellent leader. His ability and skill have inspired his pilots with confidence and set a high standard of operational efficiency. He has completed many sorties during which he has destroyed 1 and probably destroyed a further 2 enemy aircraft.'

Service

Units served with

  • No. 121 'Eagle' Squadron

    No. 121 'Eagle' Squadron

    Squadron
    'On 14 May 1941, No. 121 was reformed at Kirton-in-Lindsey as the second 'Eagle' Squadron to be manned by American volunteers. Equipped with Hurricanes, it began defensive patrols in October but in November it converted to Spitfires. It moved to North...

Associated Place

  • Biggin Hill

    Military site : airfield
    An RAF Station with US lodger units. USAAF Spitfires and P-38s were attached to RAF No 11 Group stations in mid-1942 for training; also used for special operations by British and US forces.

  • Debden

    Military site : airfield
    RAF Debden, construction of which began in 1935, is perhaps most famous as a Battle of Britain fighter airfield, partly responsible for the defence of London in 1940. In 1942 it was also home to three RAF 'Eagle Squadrons’ of volunteer American pilots...

Events

Event Location Date
Born 30 September 1916
Education RAF Cranwell, 10 Cranwell Ave, Cranwell Village, Sleaford, Lincolnshire NG34 8HG, UK September 1934 – August 1936

RAF College, Cranwell.

Commissioned 1 August 1936

RAF (General Duties Branch).

Assigned Northolt, Greater London, UK 10 August 1936 – May 1941

Assigned to 111 Sqn RAF. Pilot later Flight Commander.

Transferred Kirton in Lindsey, Gainsborough, North Lincolnshire DN21, UK 14 May 1941 – January 1942

C/O, 121 (Eagle) Squadron RAF.

Transferred Hornchurch, Greater London, UK 17 January 1942 – June 1942

Wing Leader, Hornchurch Wing (wounded; did not return to Wing). Later served in Tunisia.

Died 28 January 1970

Revisions

Date Contributor Update
26 February 2016 18:08:05 Al_Skiff Changes to unit associations and place associations
Sources

http://www.unithistories.com/officers/raf_officers_p01.html

Date Contributor Update
05 November 2015 14:10:10 Al_Skiff Changes to nationality
Sources

http://www.unithistories.com/officers/raf_officers_p01.html

Date Contributor Update
05 November 2015 14:09:31 Al_Skiff Created entry with surname, middlename, firstname, service number, highest rank, role, biography, events, unit associations and place associations
Sources

http://www.unithistories.com/officers/raf_officers_p01.html

Share