We found 42892 media

  1. UPL 46054

    M/Sgt Robert Anthony Boyle

  2. UPL 46061

    1stLt Robert English

  3. John Simmons young UPL 46060

    # 42-40753 ~ B-24D 'OLE KICKAPOO' - Command Pilot 2nd Lt. Lloyd Hughes And Crew 1943 Aircraft lost at Campina, Ploesti with both pilots...

  4. Chris Brassfield Collection UPL 46058

    B-17F-35-VE #42-5915 "Cash & Carrie" Code: DI-J 390th BG - 570th BS - 8th AF Shot Down 10 October 1943

  5. Chris Brassfield Collection UPL 46057

    B-17G-20-BO #42-31512 "Ice Cold Katie" Code: CC-H 390th BG - 369th BS - 8th AF

  6. Caltrider collection UPL 46056

    2nd Lt Norman D Stuckey

  7. UPL 46055

    Men of the 100th Bomb Group 351st Bomb Squadron

  8. 436th Troop Carrier Group UPL 46053

    CREW of C-47A 42-100558, shot down on 24 March 1945 in Operation Varsity

  9. 436th Troop Carrier Group UPL 46052

    C-47A Crew of "Buzz Buggy"

  10. 436th TROOP CARRIER GROUP UPL 46051

    1st. Lt. Robert Earl Lowe, KIA 13 April 1945

  11. 436th Troop Carrier Group UPL 46050

    1st Lt. Robert Tyrie Benton, KIA 24 March 1945

  12. UPL 46049

    1LT Ronald J. Upp Fighter Pilot 356th FG - 361st FS

  13. AAF Still Photo Collection UPL 46048

    B-17G-BO 42-31891 The Shape of 401st BG (SC -P) Late 1944or '45.

  14. UPL 46047

    Gene Hackney with his Fifty

  15. UPL 46046

    Gene Hackney in full Flak Suit

  16. UPL 46045

    Gene Paul Hackney

  17. UPL 17448

    Crew of the "Johnny Reb" Serial 41-9089....

  18. UPL 46044

    1st Lt Jack L Raphael, 336FS, 4FG

  19. UPL 13053

    Col. Glenn E Duncan. Headquarters Squadron. P-51D 44-73060 LH-X "Dove of Peace VIII". Note that the P-51 behind has 353rd FG nose markings but...

  20. UPL 46043

    P-47D-27-RE #42-27260 "Flak Happy" Code: 5D3 350th Fighter Group - 345th Fighter Squadron - 12th AF

  21. UPL 46042

    Homer Joseph St. Onge Fighter Pilot 350th FG- 346th FS - 123th AF photo from his 1939 high school year book

  22. UPL 46041

    P-47D-30-RE #44-20978 "Torrid Tessie" Code: 601 (foreground)...

  23. NARA: Air Force Award Cards UPL 46040

    Elwin McMahon’s Air Medal card on page 627 at https://catalog.archives.gov/id/143751553 (NARA)

  24. NARA: Air Force Award Cards UPL 46039

    Donald Reid’s Air Medal card on page 385 at https://catalog.archives.gov/id/143809517 (NARA)

  25. NARA: Air Force Award Cards UPL 46038

    Lonnie Turner’s Air Medal card on page 1204 at https://catalog.archives.gov/id/146934370 (NARA)

  26. NARA: Air Force Award Cards UPL 46037

    Rodolphe Richer’s Air Medal card on page 1161 at https://catalog.archives.gov/id/143811964 (NARA)

  27. UPL 46036

    George Frank’s Air Medal card on page 719 at https://catalog.archives.gov/id/139414995 (NARA)

  28. NARA: Air Force Award Cards UPL 46035

    Elmer Smith’s Air Medal card on page 698 at https://catalog.archives.gov/id/143845848 (NARA)

  29. NARA: Air Force Award Cards UPL 46034

    James Richardson’s Air Medal card on page 962 at https://catalog.archives.gov/id/143811964 (NARA)

  30. Rapid City Army Air Base, SD UPL 46028

    Rapid City Army Air Base, SD Main Gate, WWII B-17 bomber Combat Crew Training School, US 2nd Air Force Renamed Ellsworth AFB in 1953

  31. UPL 46033

    Joseph Scarano’s Air Medal card on page 1044 at https://catalog.archives.gov/id/143827702 (NARA)

  32. UPL 46032

    Joseph Scarano’s Distinguished Flying Cross card on page 570 at https://catalog.archives.gov/id/133435702 (NARA)

  33. UPL 46031

    1LT Richard V. Keywan Pilot 353rd FG - 352nd FS - 8th AF KIA - 12 June 1944

  34. UPL 46030

    P-47D-15-RE #42-75707 "Little Hotsy" Code: SX-A 353rd FG - 352nd FS - 8th AF Pilot: Richard V. Keywan (centre)

  35. John C Neely UPL 46029

    John C Neely

  36. 398th Bomb Group Collection via Nuthampstead Airfield Museum. UPL 22472

    B-17F of the 398th Bomb Group receives a blessing from the Wahoo band of the Lakota Sioux Indians at Rapid City Army Air Base. "Witka Tanka Ton"...

  37. UPL 46027

    P-47D-11-RE #42-75452 Code: B7-R 361st FG - 374th FS - 8th AF

  38. UPL 46026

    1LT Dean R. Morehouse with his damaged P-47C-5-RE #41-6528 after a mission on 9 April 1944

  39. TSgt Maurice M. Crow UPL 46025

    TSgt Maurice M. Crow

  40. UPL 46024

    1LT Chauncey H. "Bart" Rankin 355th FG - 358th FS - 8th AF KIA - 29 January 1944

  41. UPL 46023

    P-47D-5-RE #42-8504 "Bunky" Code: YF-G 355th FG - 358th FS - 8th AF Pilot: Chauncey Rankin

  42. 435TH TROOP CARRIER GROUP UPL 46022

    1st LT. L. D. MARKHAM -76TH TCS

  43. UPL 46021

    Sgt Benjamin Parton Hall, 93BG

  44. UPL 46020

    Left to right: T/Sgt. Joseph L. Craighead, Bedford, Va.; T/Sgt. William H. Gregg, Pocatello, Idaho; T/Sgt. Benjamin P. Hall, Haynesville, La.; T...

  45. UPL 46019

    William T. Easterling 453rd Bomb Group, 735th Bomb Squadron - Grave marker

  46. 493rd BG Archives Document 46015

    Missions Flown Query for S/Sgt Fred G Zurbuchen Waist Gunner 493rd BG

  47. UPL 46013

    General Frank Maxwell Andrews

  48. UPL 46012

    Brigadier General Charles Henry Barth Jr.

  49. NARA: Air Force Award Cards UPL 46011

    James Walsh’s Air Medal card on page 935 at https://catalog.archives.gov/id/146943899 (NARA)

  50. NARA: Air Force Award Cards UPL 46010

    James Walsh’s Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC) card on page 483 at https://catalog.archives.gov/id/133454317 (NARA)