Skip to main content

IWM catalogue record

This contains information written on the back of the original print and some of it may be inaccurate.

United States Air Chiefs of the European Theatre of Operations stand with a B-17 Flying Fortress of the 97th Bomb Group. Left to right these are: Major-General Frank, Brigadier-General Ira Eaker, Brigadier-General Robert Candee, Brigadier-General Frank O'Driscoll Hunter, Major-General Karl Spaatz and Lieutenant-General Dwight D. Eisenhower. Image stamped on reverse: 'Associated Press.' [stamp], 'Passed for Publication 2 Aug 1942.' [stamp] 'USA (BRI) CCC: STF.' [written annotation] and '213540.' [Censor no.] A printed caption was previously attached to the image, the caption from the next image in the sequence reads: 'U.S AIR CHIEFS IN BRITAIN. Associated Press Photo Shows: Standing before Flying Fortress, symbol of U.S. Air Power.'

Connections

Units

  • 97th Bomb Group

    97th Bomb Group

    Group
    The 97th Bomb Group flew the Eighth Air Force's first heavy bomber mission from the UK when they bombed a marshalling yard at Rouen on 17 August 1942. Just a month later though the Group were reassigned to the Twelfth Air Force and left England for the...

People

  • Robert Candee

    Military | Brigadier General | Commanding Officer, VIII Air Support Command
    Appointed 2LT, Cavalry in 1916 after graduating Cornell U. Detailed to Air Service in 1922. Following basic and advanced instruction, served as instructor at Advanced Flying School at Kelly AFB. In 1926, entered Air Corps Tactical School, followed by...

  • Ira Eaker

    Military | Lieutenant General | Commanding General, 8th Air Force
    Commanding General of 8th AF 1 December 1942 to 5 January 1944. Following that, Eaker was given command of all Allied air forces in the MTO, and in April 1945 became Deputy CG of the USAAF. Retired July 1947. ...

  • Frank Hunter

    Military | Major General | Commanding General
    Formerly command pilot. WW I Ace. Hunter AFB named for him. CG VIIIFC 14 May 1942 to 29 August 1943. Retired 31 March 1946. 4 DSCs WW I

  • Carl Spaatz

    Military | General | Commanding General, 8th Air Force
    A few weeks after Pearl Harbor, in January 1942, General Spaatz was assigned as chief of the Army Air Force Combat Command at Washington and promoted to the temporary rank of major general. In May 1942, Spaatz was designated commander of the Eighth Air...

Revisions

Date Contributor Update
28 September 2014 12:49:03 Tom Changes to caption and person associations
Sources

Associated people from the Roger Freeman Collection image caption

Date Contributor Update
08 September 2014 15:17:34 AAM AAM ingest
Sources

IWM, Roger Freeman Collection

Share