Skip to main content

Page 221 of the 401st Bomb Group unit history.
Many of the 8th Air Force Groups produced an unofficial unit history in the months after the war ended in Europe but before they were redeployed out of the ETO (European Theater of Operations).

Resembling a college yearbook, unit histories were an unofficial – and often tongue-in-cheek – record of the unit’s time based in the UK. They include photo montages showing different aspects of base life. Often the servicemen in the photos are unnamed. The American Air Museum hopes that by adding unit histories to the website as individual pages, the men in the photos will be identified and associated to their person entries. Many included lists of personnel and a mailing address, providing a means for servicemen to keep in contact with each other after the war. These lists are now incredibly useful records of where US airmen in England in 1945 called their home.

Connections

Units

  • 401st Bomb Group

    401st Bomb Group

    Group
    The 401st Bomb Group flew B-17 Flying Fortresses from Deenethorpe, Northamptonshire, from November 1943 to June 1945. Starting their missions at that time meant the focus was very much on the coming invasion attempt of France planned for the following...

People

  • Harold Bowman

    Military | Brigadier General | Commanding Officer
    Commanding Officer of 401st BG from June 1943 to 5 December 1944. ...

  • Rufus Causey

    Military | Captain
    "Major Arnold Kuenning and Capt Rufus Causey, navigator completed 18 missions to German-occupied territory. Inseparable on the ground and in the air, they typlify the spirit of teamwork destroying the Germans. Shot u"

  • James Goodman

    Military | Captain | Pilot

  • Arnold Kuenning

    Military | Major | Bombardier
    8 missions as 401st BG Lead Bombardier, 12 missions as 94th Wing Lead Bombardier, 2 missions as 1st Air Division Lead Bombardier. ...

  • William Seawell

    Military | Brigadier General | Commanding Officer
    Commanding Officer of 401st BG from 5 December 1944 to 30 May 1945. Flew 30 missions. He later served as Commandant of the cadets at USAF Academy in Colorado and then as President and Chairman of Pan Amercian World Airways. ...

  • Delwyn Silver

    Military | Lieutenant Colonel | Deputy Group Commander
    Successfully lead the group on the Wilhelmshaven mission 3 Feb 1944.

Locations

  • Polebrook

    Military site : airfield
    Polebrook was laid down for RAF Bomber Command use in 1940-1941. Built by George Wimpey and Co. Ltd, it had short runways which were lengthened for USAAF heavy bomber use. The RAF used the base for operational trials - including of B-17 Flying...

Revisions

Date Contributor Update
12 July 2017 11:36:17 general ira snapsorter Created entry with collection, caption and unit associations
Sources

An original copy of the 401st Bomb Group unit history in IWM’s Roger Freeman Collection, printed in 1946.

Share